Ulu Senagang Substation
Basic information
Sample name: Ulu Senagang Substation
Sample aka: Crocker Range Park

Reference: H. Takizawa, H. Sone, N. Akiyama, T. Kan, and N. Mustaffa. 2012. Butterfly collections from Ulu Senagang Substation area, Crocker Range Park, Tenom, Sabah, Malaysia (Lepidoptera: Rhopalocera). Journal of Tropical Biology and Conservation 9(2):184-191 [ER 2130]
Geography
Country: Malaysia
State: Sabah

Coordinate: 5° 35' N, 116° 5' E
Basis of coordinate: based on nearby landmark
Geography comments: "at the lower hills along the Mosolog River... near the western end of the Crocker Range... along the main road from Mosolog River to the substation office, and along a short trail to the waterfall" (coordinate based on Crocker Range National Park)
elevation 400 to 800 m
Climate and habitat
Habitat: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest
Substrate: ground surface
Disturbance: agriculture
MAT: 25.5
MAP: 1700.0
Habitat comments: "Hills are mainly covered by dipterocarpus forests... There are about 40 houses surrounded by orchards, crop fields and small gum forests"
climate data are for "six miles south west of Keningau Town" and are from Kong (1962, Indo-Pacific Fish. Council Proc.)
Methods
Life forms: butterflies
Sampling methods: no design, butterfly nets
Sample size: 294
Years: 2010, 2011
Days: 7
Sampling comments: sampling was "carried out on 24-26 July 2010, 11-12 August 2010, and 31 January to 1 February 2011... Using aerial nets"
Metadata
Sample: 2117
Contributor: John Alroy
Enterer: John Alroy
Created: 2016-06-19 18:52:13
Modified: 2016-12-13 11:55:22
Abundance distribution
133 species
66 singletons
total count 294
Fisher's α: 93.600
geometric series k: 0.9814
Hurlbert's PIE: 0.9869
Shannon's H: 4.6196
Good's u: 0.7763
Register
Chilasa slateri hewitsoni2
Graphium agamemnon agamemnon1
Graphium bathycles bathycloides2
Graphium doson evemoides1
Graphium euryplus mecisteus1
Graphium evemon orthis7
Graphium sarpedon sarpedon2
Lamproptera meges meges2
Lamproptera curius curius4
Papilio demolion demolion1
Papilio helenus enganius1
Papilio memnon memnon1
Trogonoptera brookiana brookiana4
Appias lyncida enarete6
Appias nero chelidon1
Captosilia pyranthe pyranthe3
Captosiila pomona pomona2
Cepora iudith hespera1
Cepora pactolicus2
Eurema andersoni borneensis4
Eurema blanda blanda1
Eurema hecabe hecabe3
Eurema nicevillei nicevillei1
Eurema simulatrix tecmesa2
Gandaca harina elis2
Hebomoia glaucippe borneensis3
Ixias undatus2
Leptosia nina malayana4
Pareronia valeria lutescens1
Priocneris cornelia3
Parantica aspasia aspasia2
Anosia genuitia intensa1
Anosia melanippus thoe1
Tirumala septentrionis septentrionis2
Euploea crameri crameri2
Euploea mulciber protia2
Euploea phaenareta butleri1
Euploea tulliolus aristotelis8
Ideopsis vulgaris interposita2
Discophora necho cheops1
Erites elegans elegans2
Faunis gracilis gracilis2
Faunis stomphax stomphax1
Melantis leda leda1
Mycalesis anapita fuscentia9
Mycalesis fusca adustata1
Mycalesis horsfieldi hermana3
Mycalesis janardana baluna1
Mycalesis mineus macromalayana5
Mycalesis orseis borneensis1
Neorina lowii lowii2
Ragadia makuta umbrata1
Thaumantis klugius lucipor2
Thauria aliris aliris1
Xanthotaenia busiris burra1
Ypthima baldus selinuntius4
Ypthima fasciata fasciata1
Ypthima pandocus sertorius2
Athyma assa pseudocama2
Bassarona dunya monara1
Charaxes bernadus repititus6
Chersonesia rahria rahria1
Cupha erymanthis erymanthis4
Cyrestis nivea borneensis3
Doleschallia bisaltide borneensis1
Dophla evelina magama3
Euripus nyctelius borneensis2
Euthalia iapis ambalika3
Hypolimnas anomala anomala2
Hypolimnas bolina philippenis6
Junonia almana1
Junonia atlites atlites4
Junonia hedonia ida1
Junonia iphita viridis3
Lebadea martha paduca1
Moduza procris agnata2
Neptis clinia ila1
Neptis hylas sopartra4
Parthenos sylvia borneensis1
Polyura athamas uraeus3
Polyura moori saida1
Tanaecia pelea djataca1
Terinos atlita fulminas2
Vindula erota montana2
Zemeros emesoides eso2
Allotinus bidiensis1
Allotinus horsfieldi permagnus1
Arophala pseudocentaurus nakula1
Arophala epimuta epimuta1
Arophala fulla intaca1
Caleta manovus5
Catochrysops panormus exiguous5
Celastrina lavendularis placidina1
Curetis santana malayca2
Curetis sperthis sperthis1
Curetis tagalica jopa1
Drupadia ravindra moorei1
Euchrysops cnejus10
Eooxylides tharis tharisides1
Hipolycaea othona minima1
Ionolyce helicon merguiana4
Jamides aratus adana2
Jamides caeruleus caeruleus2
Jamides celeno lawasa12
Jamides pura tenus4
Lampides boeticus2
Manto hypoleuca martini1
Miletus cellarius1
Miletus symethus petronius1
Nacaduba berenice akaba1
Nacaduba hermus swapita1
Nacaduba russelli1
Nacaduba subperusia lysa5
Prosotas nora superdates5
Prosotas aluta aluta1
Spalgis epius1
Zizula hylax1
Anacistroides nigrita othonias2
Baoris oceia1
Bibasis sena uniformis1
Halpes ormenes vistula1
Halpe pelethronix pelethronix1
Iambrix stellifer1
Iton semamora barea1
Koruthaialos rubecula rubecula3
Matapa druna1
Oriens gora pseudolus1
Pelopidas conjunctus conjunctus1
Potanthus ganda maria2
Pseudocoladenia dan fulvescens2
Psolos fuligo fuligo1
Tagiades gana gana1
Tagiades japetus balana1