Wilsonia pusilla (bird)

Mass: 2.6 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Hoppes 1986, Allen and O'Connor 2000, Greenberg and Bichier 2005, and Anderson and Naka 2011; insectivore-frugivore based on Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.10 to 17.50% (median 1.25%)

Latitudinal range: 9.6° to 59.5°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (2), boreal forest/taiga (1), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (6), temperate savanna (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (8)

Found in 20 samples

Canada: Calling Lake (control)

Costa Rica: Savegre Lodge (primary forest), Savegre Lodge (secondary forest), Monteverde

Mexico: Palomares, Santa Martha (forest), Finca Irlanda (winter 2001), Finca Irlanda (winter 2002)

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, primary forest), Siuna (birds, secondary forest), Siuna (birds, pasture)

United States: Camarillo Oak Grove County Park, Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall), William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Lucky Peak (willow riparian), Yakutat, Laudholm Farm, Clayhead Preserve, China Creek Park

Size measurements:
7.2 mmN = 1
7 mmN = 1

See also Wilsonia, Wilsonia canadensis, Wilsonia citrina, Wilsonia pussilla