Vulpes chama (carnivore)

Mass: 2.7 kg based on Stuart 1981 and Kamler et al. 2012

Diet: carnivore-frugivore based on Kamler et al. 2015; invertivore-carnivore based on Stuart 1981

Abundance: 0.52 to 0.57%

Habitats: tropical/subtropical savanna (2) only

Found in two samples

Namibia: Waterberg Plateau Park (surrounding flatlands), Waterberg Plateau Park

Size measurements:
♀ body mass2500 kgN = 11Stuart 1981
♂ body mass2800 kgN = 17Stuart 1981
body mass2900 kgN = 11Kamler et al. 2012
♀ head and body length553 mmN = 15Stuart 1981
♂ head and body length554 mmN = 21Stuart 1981
♀ tail length338 mmN = 17Stuart 1981
♂ tail length348 mmN = 25Stuart 1981
♀ hind foot length126 mmN = 17Stuart 1981
♂ hind foot length131 mmN = 20Stuart 1981
♀ ear length97 mmN = 17Stuart 1981
♂ ear length98 mmN = 22Stuart 1981
♀ skull length113 mmN = 26Stuart 1981
♂ skull length115 mmN = 24Stuart 1981

See also Vulpes, Vulpes cana, Vulpes ferrilata, Vulpes sp., Vulpes vulpes