Vireo griseus (bird)

Mass: 11.4 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Hoppes 1986 and Allen and O'Connor 2000; insectivore-frugivore based on Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.05 to 16.40% (median 3.49%)

Latitudinal range: 15.8° to 42.3°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (9), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (4)

Found in 15 samples

Belize: Belize Groves Management Company Limited (orange orchard #4)

Guatemala: Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Mexico: Santa Martha (forest), Santa Martha (second growth), Santa Martha (open), Cozumel Island (birds, 2004 - 2007)

United States: Baldwin County, Horseshoe Bend Research Area, William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Missouri Ozark Forest Ecosystem Project (1998), St. Catherine's Island, Wedge Plantation, Laudholm Farm, Clayhead Preserve, Clive Runnells Family Mad Island Marsh Preserve

Size measurements:
11.4 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Vireo, Vireo altiloquus, Vireo bairdi, Vireo bellii, Vireo cassinii, Vireo chivi, Vireo flavifrons, Vireo flavoviridis, Vireo flavoviridus, Vireo gilvus, Vireo huttoni, Vireo hypochryseus, Vireo latimeri, Vireo leucophrys, Vireo magister, Vireo olivaceus, Vireo pallens, Vireo philadelphicus, Vireo plumbeus, Vireo solitarius