Vireo flavifrons (bird)

Mass: 18.0 g

Diet: insectivore based on Allen and O'Connor 2000, Robinson et al. 2000, Greenberg and Bichier 2005, and Anderson and Naka 2011

Abundance: 0.11 to 0.98% (median 0.38%)

Latitudinal range: 9.2° to 45.8°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (7), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (1)

Found in 9 samples

Costa Rica: Finca La Bella

Panama: Pipeline Road (March 1980)

United States: Baldwin County, Horseshoe Bend Research Area, Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall), Wateree, Missouri Ozark Forest Ecosystem Project (1998), St. Catherine's Island

Size measurements:
18 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Vireo, Vireo altiloquus, Vireo bellii, Vireo cassinii, Vireo chivi, Vireo flavoviridis, Vireo flavoviridus, Vireo gilvus, Vireo griseus, Vireo huttoni, Vireo hypochryseus, Vireo latimeri, Vireo leucophrys, Vireo olivaceus, Vireo pallens, Vireo philadelphicus, Vireo plumbeus, Vireo solitarius