Turdus migratorius (bird)

Mass: 78.5 g

Diet: frugivore based on Miller et al. 2015; insectivore based on Hunter et al. 1989, Allen and O'Connor 2000, and Allen and O'Connor 2000; insectivore-frugivore based on Blake and Hoppes 1986 and Bailey et al. 2004

Abundance: 0.09 to 19.77% (median 1.36%)

Latitudinal range: 20.1° to 64.9°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (2), boreal forest/taiga (4), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (15), temperate savanna (1)

Found in 22 samples

Canada: Avalon Peninsula, Calling Lake (treatment), Calling Lake (control)

Mexico: Rancho Santa Elena

United States: Pine Swamp, Hanson, Camarillo Oak Grove County Park, Horseshoe Bend Research Area, Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall), William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Lighthouse Tract, Lucky Peak (willow riparian), Yakutat, Hiram, Hopland Research and Extension Center, Creamer’s Field Migratory Waterfowl Refuge (spring), Creamer’s Field Migratory Waterfowl Refuge (fall), Dawes County (in-channel), Laudholm Farm, Clayhead Preserve, Raleigh-Durham

Size measurements:
78.5 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Turdus, Turdus abyssinicus, Turdus albicollis, Turdus amaurochalinus, Turdus assimilis, Turdus atrogularis, Turdus cardis, Turdus chiguanco, Turdus chiquanco, Turdus chrysolaus, Turdus eunomus, Turdus falcklandii, Turdus falklandii, Turdus flavipes, Turdus fumigatus, Turdus fuscater, Turdus grayi, Turdus greyi, Turdus gurneyi, Turdus hortulorum, Turdus ignobilis, Turdus iliacus, Turdus lawrencii, Turdus leucomelas, Turdus leucops, Turdus merula, Turdus naumanni, Turdus nigriceps, Turdus nudigenis, Turdus obscurus, Turdus obsoletus, Turdus olivaceus, Turdus olivater, Turdus pallidus, Turdus pelios, Turdus philomellos, Turdus philomelos, Turdus pilaris, Turdus plebejus, Turdus plumbeus, Turdus poliocephalus, Turdus rufiventris, Turdus rufopalliatus, Turdus serranus, Turdus sp., Turdus subalaris, Turdus torquatus, Turdus viscivorus