Turdus merula (bird)

Mass: 9.7 g

Diet: frugivore-insectivore based on Fuentes 1994; frugivore-omnivore based on Watson et al. 2011; insectivore based on Vignoli et al. 2013; insectivore-frugivore based on Zou et al. 2012

Abundance: 0.10 to 18.36% (median 3.55%)

Latitudinal range: 17.8° to 55.2°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (7), desert/xeric shrubland (1), montane grassland (1), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (9), temperate savanna (1), temperate wetland (2), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1)

Found in 22 samples

Czech Republic: Certak

France: Camargue National Park, Piémanson Beach

Germany: Mooswald

India: Wangasara (Coffee plantation)

Italy: Parco Regionale Gallipoli Cognato Piccole Dolomiti Lucane

Jordan: Azraq Wetland Reserve

Portugal: Mata Nacional do Choupal

Romania: Grindul Lupilor

Russia: Biological Station Rybachy

Slovakia: Ruské, Kurników Beskid Mountain

Spain: Cazorla (fruitless season), Cazorla (fruiting season), El Viso, Mumao

Switzerland: Portalban (Wald), Bolle di Magadino, Col de Bretolet, Zurich (movement photos)

Turkey: Dicle Ringing Station (spring 2004)

United Kingdom: Wanstead

Size measurements:
113 mmN = 1
93.4 mmN = 1

See also Turdus, Turdus abyssinicus, Turdus albicollis, Turdus amaurochalinus, Turdus assimilis, Turdus atrogularis, Turdus cardis, Turdus chiguanco, Turdus chrysolaus, Turdus eunomus, Turdus falklandii, Turdus flavipes, Turdus fumigatus, Turdus fuscater, Turdus grayi, Turdus gurneyi, Turdus hortulorum, Turdus ignobilis, Turdus iliacus, Turdus lawrencii, Turdus leucomelas, Turdus leucops, Turdus libonyana, Turdus migratorius, Turdus naumanni, Turdus nigriceps, Turdus nudigenis, Turdus obscurus, Turdus obsoletus, Turdus olivaceus, Turdus olivater, Turdus pallidus, Turdus pelios, Turdus philomelos, Turdus pilaris, Turdus plebejus, Turdus plumbeus, Turdus poliocephalus, Turdus rubrocanus, Turdus rufiventris, Turdus rufopalliatus, Turdus serranus, Turdus sp., Turdus subalaris, Turdus torquatus, Turdus viscivorus