Tupaia glis (small mammal)

Mass: 148 g based on Whittow et al. 1977

Abundance: 0.27 to 52.94% (median 3.33%)

Latitudinal range: -2.6° to 14.7°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (10)

Found in 14 samples

Indonesia: Air Manis, PT Asiatic Persada oil palm

Malaysia: Wang Kelian State Park (small mammals, October/November 2011), Ulu Gombak Forest Reserve, Lambir Hills National Park (new fallow mammals), Jerangau (ground), SB Forest Experiment, Planted Forest Zone, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Thailand: Srinakarin Dam (cage traps), Bothong District, Trend Site, Salak Phra Wildlife Sanctuary (lowland bamboo forest, night period), Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary

Size measurements:
♀ body mass175.2 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♀ body mass152.5 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♀ body mass110.3 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♀ body mass173.8 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♀ body mass152.2 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♂ body mass150.9 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♂ body mass147.7 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♂ body mass129.2 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♂ body mass130.5 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♂ body mass184.7 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♂ body mass129.9 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
♂ body mass155.7 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977
body mass154.8 gN = 1Whittow et al. 1977

See also Tupaia, Tupaia belangeri, Tupaia gracilis, Tupaia minor, Tupaia picta, Tupaia sp., Tupaia splendidula, Tupaia tana