Tringa glareola (bird)

Mass: 4.0 g

Diet: carnivore based on Erard and Brosset 2003; insectivore based on Rathod et al. 2015 and Mukhopadhyay and Mazumdar 2017

Abundance: 0.07 to 2.94% (median 0.40%)

Latitudinal range: -14.4° to 35.9°

Habitats: desert/xeric shrubland (1), tropical/subtropical savanna (1), tropical/subtropical wetland (2)

Found in 4 samples

Bangladesh: Baikka Beel (December 2011), Tanguar (March 2013)

Greece: Antikythira Island (spring 1998)

Zambia: Kabwe

Size measurements:
62 mmN = 1
53 mmN = 1
61.8 mmN = 1

See also Tringa, Tringa brevipes, Tringa flavipes, Tringa ochropus, Tringa semipalmata, Tringa solitaria, Tringa totanus