Trichosurus vulpecula (small mammal)

Mass: 2.1 kg based on Eymann et al. 2006 and DeGabriel et al. 2014

Diet: folivore based on Gloury and Handasyde 2015

Abundance: 0.10 to 18.31% (median 1.44%)

Latitudinal range: -43.1° to -17.5°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (2), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical savanna (2)

Found in 6 samples

Australia: Southern Atherton Tableland, Kangaroo Valley (low cattle disturbance), Goonoo State Conservation Area (on-track, pre-baiting), Taunton National Park, Kurrajong (KP1), Franklin

Size measurements:
♀ body mass2200 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006
♀ body mass2950 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006
♀ body mass2550 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006
♀ body mass1950 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006
♂ body mass2031 kgN = 15DeGabriel et al. 2014
♂ body mass2027 kgN = 17DeGabriel et al. 2014
♂ body mass2500 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006
♂ body mass2600 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006
♂ body mass2800 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006
♂ body mass2600 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006
♂ body mass2750 kgN = 1Eymann et al. 2006

See also Trichosurus, Trichosurus spp.