Thryothorus nigricapillus (bird)

Mass: 23.9 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991 and Robinson et al. 2000

Abundance: 0.16 to 0.50%

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (2) only

Found in two samples

Costa Rica: La Selva Biological Station (gap), La Selva Biological Station (intact forest)

Size measurements:
23.9 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Thryothorus, Thryothorus coraya, Thryothorus genibarbi, Thryothorus guarayanus, Thryothorus leucotis, Thryothorus ludovicianus, Thryothorus maculipectus, Thryothorus modestus, Thryothorus pleurostictus, Thryothorus rufalbus, Thryothorus rutilus, Thryothorus thoracicus