Thraupis episcopus (bird)

Mass: 35.0 g

Diet: frugivore based on Verea and Solórzano 2001, Arteaga and Moya 2002, and Sainz-Borgo 2016; frugivore-insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991; insectivore-frugivore based on Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011; omnivore based on Canaday 1997 and Henriques et al. 2003

Abundance: 0.44 to 10.08% (median 1.80%)

Latitudinal range: -14.7° to 17.2°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (7), tropical/subtropical savanna (1)

Found in 12 samples

Belize: Belize Groves Management Company Limited (orange orchard #4)

Bolivia: El Porvenir (birds)

Costa Rica: Finca La Bella

Ecuador: Podocarpus National Park

Guatemala: Finca Caobanal, Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, allspice)

Panama: Chiva Chiva Road (early shrub), Mamoní Valley

Venezuela: Este del Lago de Valencia (dry season), Este del Lago de Valencia (rainy season), Instituto de Biología Experimental (dry season)

Size measurements:
35 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Thraupis, Thraupis abbas, Thraupis bonariensis, Thraupis cyanocephala, Thraupis cyanoptera, Thraupis glaucocolpa, Thraupis palmarum, Thraupis sayaca