Thamnophilus aethiops (bird)

Mass: 25.7 g

Diet: frugivore-insectivore based on Wunderle Jr et al. 2006; insectivore based on Henriques et al. 2003, Beja et al. 2010, and da Silva et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.23 to 2.94% (median 0.79%)

Latitudinal range: -14.1° to -0.6°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (10) only

Found in 10 samples

Bolivia: Noel Kempff Mercado National Park

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap), Tapajós National Forest (forest), Jaú National Park (near stream), Jaú National Park (plateau), AC2, Lago Amaña (terra firme, wet season), Lago Amaña (terra firme, dry season)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Peru: West of Pucallpa

Size measurements:
25.7 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Thamnophilus, Thamnophilus amazonicus, Thamnophilus caerulescens, Thamnophilus doliatus, Thamnophilus murinus, Thamnophilus pelzelni, Thamnophilus punctatus, Thamnophilus schistaceus, Thamnophilus torquatus, Thamnophilus unicolor