Thamnomanes ardesiacus (bird)

Mass: 17.7 g

Diet: insectivore based on Canaday 1997, Armacost Jr 2006, Stouffer and Bierregaard Jr 2007, and Beja et al. 2010

Abundance: 0.11 to 3.98% (median 1.67%)

Latitudinal range: -2.6° to 7.8°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (7) only

Found in 7 samples

Brazil: Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Site KM41, Jarí Celulose S.A. (terra firme, control), Lago Amaña (terra firme, wet season), Lago Amaña (terra firme, dry season)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Ecuador: Tiputini Biodiversity Station (Harpia, 2001)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
17.7 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Thamnomanes, Thamnomanes caesius, Thamnomanes saturninus, Thamnomanes schistogynus