Taraba major (bird)

Mass: 59.2 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991, Henriques et al. 2003, Wunderle Jr et al. 2006, Teles and Dias 2010, Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011, and da Silva et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.08 to 2.52% (median 0.40%)

Latitudinal range: -23.8° to 16.5°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical savanna (2), tropical/subtropical wetland (1)

Found in 8 samples

Belize: Blue Creek Village (Indian Village)

Bolivia: Noel Kempff Mercado National Park

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap), Fazenda Brejão, Uberabinha River, Poconé Municipality

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, secondary forest)

Paraguay: Para La Tierra Biological Station

Size measurements:
59.2 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Taraba