Tamias striatus (rodent)

Mass: 113 g based on Layne 1958 and Lindsay 1960

Diet: frugivore-insectivore based on Wrazen and Svendsen 1978

Abundance: 0.05 to 45.89% (median 0.92%)

Latitudinal range: 30.3° to 50.0°

Habitats: (25), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (14), temperate coniferous forest (1)

Found in 40 samples

Canada: Gogama, Kinmount, Birds Hill (Plot 1, 1979), Prince Edward Island National Park, Keffer (Midden 57, screened), Keffer (Midden 57, floated), Irving-Johnston, Caverne de la Mine (lower infill), Caverne de la Mine (upper infill)

United States: Oak Ridge Reservation (hardwood forest), Fort Necessity National Battlefield, Gingercake Creek, Memphis, Glenn Dale, MacIntyre Development (forest habitats), Salt Pond Mountain, Fayette County, Raleigh-Durham, North of the Michigamme Reservoir, The Wilds, Harrodsburg Crevice, Ripplemead, Bat Cave, Bluegrass (macro), Dust Cave (Zones T and U), Croley-Evans, Mykut Rockshelter, Hobson Site, Itasca Bison Site, Pine Hill, Cole Gravel Pit, Scovill, Prairie Creek (Zone D), Robinson Cave, Meyer Cave, Bootlegger Sink, Schulze Cave (layer C1), Schulze Cave (layer C2), New Paris Sinkhole No. 4, Natural Chimneys

Size measurements:
body mass115.9 gN = 7Layne 1958
body mass105.4 gN = 3Lindsay 1960
total body length258.6 mmN = 7Layne 1958
tail length92.3 mmN = 7Layne 1958
hind foot length36.0 mmN = 7Layne 1958
ear length18.7 mmN = 7Layne 1958

See also Tamias, Tamias dorsalis, Tamias minimus, Tamias sp., Tamias umbrinus