Tamandua tetradactyla (large mammal)

Mass: 4.8 kg based on Sanderson 1949 and Richard-Hansen et al. 1999

Diet: insectivore based on Oyarzun et al. 1996

Abundance: 0.06 to 10.00% (median 1.26%)

Latitudinal range: -29.8° to 4.8°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (1), temperate savanna (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (10), tropical/subtropical savanna (6), tropical/subtropical wetland (1)

Found in 23 samples

Brazil: Fazenda Sta Emília (acurí forest), Fazenda Cauaia (camera trapping), Estrada do Porto (2005), Tapiraí and Piedade Municipalities, Floresta Nacional Amapá (dry season), Humaitá Forest Reserve, Augusto Ruschi Biological Reserve, Ibicuí River, Reserva Natural Vale (year 2), Reserva Natural Vale (year 4), Iguaçu National Park, Purus Project, Formosa Military Training Area, Private Reserve of Natural Heritage Recanto das Antas

Colombia: El Amparo (transect D), El Amparo (transect E), Palmar de Altamira (bosque), Palmar de Altamira (sabana), Palmar de Altamira (palmar 2009), Palmar de Altamira (palmar 2011-2012), Laguna del Petrolero

Peru: Los Amigos Conservation Concession (2005), Los Amigos Conservation Concession (2006)

Size measurements:
♂ body mass4500 kgN = 1Sanderson 1949
body mass4800 kgN = 47Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ head and body length570 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ head and body length540 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
head and body length561 mmN = 47Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ tail length511 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ tail length580 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
tail length569 mmN = 47Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ hind foot length83 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ hind foot length90 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
hind foot length96 mmN = 47Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ ear length54 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
♂ ear length50 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
ear length53 mmN = 47Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
skull length134 mmN = 1Tamsitt and Valdivieso 1964

See also Tamandua, Tamandua mexicana