Syncerus caffer (ungulate)

Mass: 544 kg based on Sachs 1967 and Van Hoven 1980

Diet: grazer based on Prins and Douglas-Hamilton 1990, Sponheimer et al. 2003, and Naidoo et al. 2012; grazer-browser based on Bothma et al. 2004

Abundance: 0.07 to 13.92% (median 0.51%)

Latitudinal range: -29.5° to 18.1°

Habitats: (6), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical savanna (5)

Found in 15 samples

Ghana: Mole National Park

Namibia: Waterberg Plateau Park

Republic of the Congo: Odzala-Kokoua National Park, Kouilou Département

South Africa: Sibudu Cave (Pinkish Grey Sand), Equus Cave (unit 1A), Equus Cave (unit 1B)

Sudan: Affad 23

Tanzania: Mwanihana, Ruaha National Park (dry season, random placement), Mwanihana Forest (2013), Mlele Forest Reserve

Uganda: Mainaro

Zambia: Leopard's Hill Cave (Pre-Nachikufan), Makwe Rockshelter 2

Size measurements:
♀ body mass446625 kgN = 2Sachs 1967
♀ body mass365000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♀ body mass380000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♀ body mass390000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♀ body mass440000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♀ body mass530000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♀ body mass560000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♀ body mass580000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♂ body mass750750 kgN = 8Sachs 1967
♂ body mass380000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♂ body mass400000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♂ body mass415000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♂ body mass505000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♂ body mass570000 kgN = 1Van Hoven 1980
♀ total body length2895 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ total body length3387 mmN = 8Sachs 1967
♀ head and body length2127 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ head and body length2598 mmN = 8Sachs 1967
♀ tail length767 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ tail length789 mmN = 8Sachs 1967
♀ hind foot length577 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ hind foot length578 mmN = 8Sachs 1967
♀ ear length252 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ ear length244 mmN = 8Sachs 1967

See also Syncerus, Syncerus sp.