Sylvia curruca (bird)

Mass: 3.4 g

Diet: insectivore based on Joshi et al. 2012; omnivore based on Rathod et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.08 to 63.38% (median 0.71%)

Latitudinal range: 7.7° to 55.2°

Habitats: desert/xeric shrubland (5), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (7), temperate savanna (1), temperate wetland (2), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical wetland (1)

Found in 17 samples

Austria: Hohenau-Ringelsdorf

Czech Republic: Certak

Egypt: St. Catherine's Monastery (fall), St. Catherine's Monastery (spring), Burullus Ringing Station (Autumn 2005), Ras Shukheir, El Gouna

Ethiopia: Oromia Region (coffee captures)

Jordan: Azraq Wetland Reserve

Romania: Grindul Lupilor

Russia: Biological Station Rybachy

Slovakia: Kurników Beskid Mountain, Gbelce

Switzerland: Portalban (Wald)

Turkey: Dicle Ringing Station (spring 2004)

United Kingdom: Wanstead, Portland Bird Observatory

Size measurements:
11.1 mmN = 1
11.8 mmN = 1

See also Sylvia, Sylvia abyssinica, Sylvia atricapilla, Sylvia borin, Sylvia cantillans, Sylvia communis, Sylvia conspicillata, Sylvia crassirostris, Sylvia hortensis, Sylvia melanocephala, Sylvia mystacea, Sylvia nisoria, Sylvia rueppeli, Sylvia sp., Sylvia undata