Sturnira oporaphilum (bat)

Mass: 20.8 g based on Barquez et al. 1999, Mena 2010, and Patterson et al. 1996

Diet: frugivore based on Patterson et al. 1996

Abundance: 0.22 to 20.01% (median 1.56%)

Latitudinal range: -26.8° to 10.4°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (7)

Found in 9 samples

Argentina: Sierra de San Javier

Bolivia: Estación Biológica Tunquini, Santuario de Vida Silvestre Cavernas de Repechón (cultivo), Santuario de Vida Silvestre Cavernas de Repechón (barbecho), Santuario de Vida Silvestre Cavernas de Repechón (bosque joven), Santuario de Vida Silvestre Cavernas de Repechón (bosque maduro)

Peru: Valle de Pozuzo

Venezuela: Mayorica, El Silencio

Size measurements:
body mass21.6 gN = 3Barquez et al. 1999
body mass20 gN = 4Mena 2010
body mass22.1 gN = 1Patterson et al. 1996

See also Sturnira, Sturnira aratathomasi, Sturnira bidens, Sturnira erythromos, Sturnira hondurensis, Sturnira lilium, Sturnira ludovici, Sturnira luisi, Sturnira magna, Sturnira occidentalis, Sturnira parvidens, Sturnira sp., Sturnira tildae