Sturnira ludovici (bat)

Mass: 25.0 g based on Estrada et al. 1993

Diet: frugivore based on García-García et al. 2014, Molinari and Soriano 2014, de la Peña-Cuéllar et al. 2015, and Preciado-Benítez et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.11 to 33.85% (median 7.16%)

Latitudinal range: 4.8° to 21.4°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (1), tropical/subtropical coniferous forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (8)

view a larger map

Found in 14 samples

Colombia: Santuario de Fauna y Flora Otún Quimbaya

Mexico: Los Tuxtlas Biological Research Station (forest fragment bats), Los Tuxtlas (forest, 1990 - 1992), Las Grutas, Los Tuxtlas Biological Research Station (shaded plantation bats), Misantla (bats, dry season), San Gabriel Mixtepec, Lacandona (riparian mature), Lacandona (riparian pasture), Parque Estatal La Sierra, Hacienda X-Conca

Venezuela: Monumento Natural Pico Codazzi (nivel bajo), Monumento Natural Pico Codazzi (nivel medio), Monumento Natural Pico Codazzi (nivel alto)

Size measurements:
body mass25 gN = 36Estrada et al. 1993
♂ total body length77 mmN = 1Anthony 1924
♂ hind foot length15 mmN = 1Anthony 1924
♂ skull length25 mmN = 1Anthony 1924
♂ condyloincisive length23.7 mmN = 1Anthony 1924
♂ skull width14 mmN = 1Anthony 1924
♂ upper tooth row length8.4 mmN = 1Anthony 1924

See also Sturnira, Sturnira aratathomasi, Sturnira bidens, Sturnira erythromos, Sturnira hondurensis, Sturnira lilium, Sturnira luisi, Sturnira magna, Sturnira occidentalis, Sturnira oporaphilum, Sturnira parvidens, Sturnira sp., Sturnira tildae