Schiffornis turdina (bird)

Mass: 31.7 g

Diet: frugivore based on Stouffer and Bierregaard Jr 2007; insectivore based on Beja et al. 2010; omnivore based on Anderson and Naka 2011

Abundance: 0.27 to 6.45% (median 1.28%)

Latitudinal range: -14.5° to 17.6°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (20), tropical/subtropical savanna (1)

Found in 22 samples

Belize: Blue Creek Village (Field Station), Blue Creek Village (Pig Alley), Hill Bank

Bolivia: Noel Kempff Mercado National Park

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap), Tapajós National Forest (forest), Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Site KM41, Jarí Celulose S.A. (terra firme, control), Jaú National Park (near stream), Jaú National Park (plateau), Jutaituba, Serra do Condurú State Park, Lago Amaña (terra firme, wet season), Lago Amaña (terra firme, dry season)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Ecuador: Tiputini Biodiversity Station (Harpia, 2001)

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, secondary forest)

Panama: Chiva Chiva Road (late shrub), Pipeline Road, Limbo Hunt Club (gap), Limbo Hunt Club (forest)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
31.7 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Schiffornis, Schiffornis virescens