Rattus rattus (rodent)

Mass: 121 g based on Brito and Ojala-Barbour 2014 and Baglan and Catzeflis 2014

Abundance: 0.03 to 100.00% (median 6.56%)

Latitudinal range: -39.8° to 38.1°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (2), desert/xeric shrubland (3), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (3), temperate coniferous forest (1), temperate savanna (2), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (22), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (18), tropical/subtropical savanna (8)

Found in 59 samples

Algeria: Kehailia and Benaouali

Argentina: Santa Fe City, Buenos Aires Province

Australia: Brunswick Heads Bypass, Cape Liptrap Coastal Park, Huntly Mine (mammals), Southern Atherton Tableland

Bangladesh: Joydebpur

Brazil: Ilhas do Barbados (fragment A), Angatuba (native vegetation), Uberlândia, Refrigério and Tranqüilidade

Central African Republic: Salo2 (small mammals)

Chile: Melefquén (June)

Colombia: San Marcos (urban), San Marcos (rural), Necoclí (urban), Necoclí (rural), Sincelejo

Costa Rica: Altura

Ethiopia: Chebera Churchura National Park (grassland), Chebera Churchura National Park (agricultural field)

India: Vellore, Tranquebar Taluk (February 1993 to January 1994), Shahabad

Iran: Zarqan County, Chabahar County

Israel: Nahal Alexander National Park (control)

Kenya: Asembo

Madagascar: Réserve Spéciale Analamazaotra, Réserve Spéciale Ambohitantely

Malaysia: Wang Kelian State Park (small mammals, October/November 2011), Kuala Lumpur, Lambir Hills National Park (new fallow mammals), Carey Island

Mexico: Molas, Huamuchil (rodents), El Zapotal (terrestrial mammals)

Nicaragua: Siuna (mammals, allspice)

Niger: Niamey

Nigeria: Zaria

Pakistan: Hafizabad District

Portugal: Centre of Environmental Biology Field Station

Taiwan: Taichung City

Tanzania: Usevia Open Area (1998), Zaraninge Forest (dry season), Zaraninge Forest (wet season), Uzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve (2000 m)

Thailand: Srinakarin Dam (cage traps), Bothong District, Trend Site, Buriram Province (rice field), Salak Phra Wildlife Sanctuary (lowland bamboo forest, night period)

Turkey: Dicle University Campus

Uganda: Lunyo Forest

United States: Park Ranger Station No. 1, Memphis

Vietnam: Cat Tien National Park (Afzelia transect, December/January 2006, ground)

Zambia: Lusaka (south area, 2011)

Size measurements:
♂ body mass124 gN = 1Brito and Ojala-Barbour 2014
body mass121 gN = 35Baglan and Catzeflis 2014
♂ total body length385 mmN = 1Brito and Ojala-Barbour 2014
♂ tail length200 mmN = 1Brito and Ojala-Barbour 2014
♂ condyloincisive length38 mmN = 1Brito and Ojala-Barbour 2014
♂ skull width19.4 mmN = 1Brito and Ojala-Barbour 2014
♂ upper tooth row length6.6 mmN = 1Brito and Ojala-Barbour 2014

See also Rattus, Rattus alleni, Rattus argentiventer, Rattus bowersi, Rattus everetti, Rattus exulans, Rattus fuscipes, Rattus haasi, Rattus hofmanni, Rattus jalorensis, Rattus koratensis, Rattus laticaudatus, Rattus leucopus, Rattus losea, Rattus lutreolus, Rattus marmosurus, Rattus meltada, Rattus nitidis, Rattus nitidus, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus pyctoris, Rattus sordidus, Rattus sp., Rattus spp., Rattus tanezumi, Rattus tiomanicus, Rattus tunneyi, Rattus verecundus, Rattus villosissimus, Rattus whiteheadi