Pipra erythrocephala (bird)

Mass: 12.8 g

Diet: frugivore based on Canaday 1997, Verea and Solórzano 2001, Stouffer and Bierregaard Jr 2007, and Beja et al. 2010

Abundance: 0.32 to 6.38% (median 3.64%)

Latitudinal range: -2.6° to 10.4°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (6)

Found in 7 samples

Brazil: Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Site KM41, Jarí Celulose S.A. (terra firme, control), Jaú National Park (plateau), Lago Amaña (terra firme, dry season)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Venezuela: Paso de Portachuelo, Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
12.8 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Pipra, Pipra coronata, Pipra fasciicauda, Pipra filicauda, Pipra iris, Pipra mentalis, Pipra nattereri, Pipra pipra, Pipra rubrocapilla