Picoides villosus (bird)

Mass: 2.7 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Hoppes 1986, Hunter et al. 1989, Allen and O'Connor 2000, Allen and O'Connor 2000, and Bailey et al. 2004

Abundance: 0.01 to 1.31% (median 0.27%)

Latitudinal range: 9.6° to 64.9°

Habitats: boreal forest/taiga (2), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (7), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1)

Found in 10 samples

Canada: Calling Lake (treatment)

Costa Rica: Savegre Lodge (primary forest)

United States: Pine Swamp, Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall), William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Yakutat, Creamer’s Field Migratory Waterfowl Refuge (fall), Missouri Ozark Forest Ecosystem Project (1998), Laudholm Farm

Size measurements:
70 mmN = 1
79 mmN = 1
60 mmN = 1
51.7 mmN = 1

See also Picoides, Picoides fumigatus, Picoides lignarius, Picoides nanus, Picoides nuttallii, Picoides obsoletus, Picoides pubescens, Picoides scalaris, Picoides tridactylus