Picoides pubescens (bird)

Mass: 2.8 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Hoppes 1986, Hunter et al. 1989, Allen and O'Connor 2000, Allen and O'Connor 2000, and Bailey et al. 2004

Abundance: 0.02 to 3.27% (median 0.46%)

Latitudinal range: 31.7° to 64.9°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (2), boreal forest/taiga (3), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (11)

Found in 16 samples

Canada: Calling Lake (treatment)

United States: Pine Swamp, Horseshoe Bend Research Area, Sandrock Cliff (spring), Sandrock Cliff (fall), William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Yakutat, Hopland Research and Extension Center, Creamer’s Field Migratory Waterfowl Refuge (spring), Creamer’s Field Migratory Waterfowl Refuge (fall), Dawes County (in-channel), Missouri Ozark Forest Ecosystem Project (1998), St. Catherine's Island, Wedge Plantation, Laudholm Farm, China Creek Park

Size measurements:
27.5 mmN = 1
27.7 mmN = 1
21.6 mmN = 1

See also Picoides, Picoides fumigatus, Picoides lignarius, Picoides nanus, Picoides nuttallii, Picoides obsoletus, Picoides scalaris, Picoides tridactylus, Picoides villosus