Phyllotis darwini (rodent)

Mass: 47.3 g based on Lima et al. 1997, Péfaur et al. 1979, Cortés et al. 2000, and Cortes et al. 1988

Abundance: 2.88 to 70.34% (median 10.77%)

Latitudinal range: -36.5° to -29.9°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (2), desert/xeric shrubland (5)

Found in 7 samples

Chile: Fundo San Carlos de Apoquindo (September), Burca, Fray Jorge National Park, Dichato, Las Chinchillas Natural Reserve (equatorial-facing slopes, spring 1987), Asentamiento Ceres (25 May), Asentamiento Ceres (3 June)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass42.42 gN = 215Lima et al. 1997
♂ body mass53.03 gN = 193Lima et al. 1997
♂ body mass40.6 gN = 1Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ body mass23.3 gN = 1Péfaur et al. 1979
body mass78.0 gN = 5Cortés et al. 2000
body mass47.6 gN = 5Cortes et al. 1988
♀ total body length57.7 mmN = 25Nespolo et al. 2003
♀ total body length41.6 mmN = 5Nespolo et al. 2003
♂ total body length64.6 mmN = 15Nespolo et al. 2003
♂ total body length252 mmN = 1Péfaur et al. 1979

See also Phyllotis, Phyllotis xanthopygus