Phacochoerus africanus (ungulate)

Mass: 82 kg based on Sachs 1967

Abundance: 0.17 to 9.83% (median 3.09%)

Latitudinal range: -22.7° to 9.6°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical savanna (7) only

Found in 7 samples

Ghana: Mole National Park

Namibia: Waterberg Plateau Park (surrounding flatlands), Waterberg Escarpment, Waterberg Plateau Park, Namib-Naukluft National Park

Tanzania: Ruaha National Park (dry season, random placement), Mlele Forest Reserve

Size measurements:
♀ body mass52850 kgN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ body mass86640 kgN = 16Sachs 1967
♀ total body length1525 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ total body length1780 mmN = 16Sachs 1967
♀ head and body length1130 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ head and body length1352 mmN = 16Sachs 1967
♀ tail length395 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ tail length428 mmN = 16Sachs 1967
♀ hind foot length242 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ hind foot length267 mmN = 16Sachs 1967
♀ ear length118 mmN = 2Sachs 1967
♂ ear length127 mmN = 16Sachs 1967

See also Phacochoerus