Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (carnivore)

Mass: 2.7 kg based on Nakabayashi et al. 2017 and Rabinowitz 1991

Diet: frugivore-insectivore based on Joshi et al. 1995

Abundance: 0.05 to 42.05% (median 1.31%)

Latitudinal range: -7.1° to 35.2°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (13), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (12)

Found in 26 samples

Afghanistan: Nuristan Province

Cambodia: Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary, Chhep Wildlife Sanctuary, Mondulkiri Protected Forest

China: Xishuangbanna National Nature Reserve

India: Savandurga State Forest (monsoon), Savandurga State Forest (winter), Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Similipal Tiger Reserve (camera traps)

Indonesia: PT. REA Kaltim Estates, Cipaganti, PT Asiatic Persada oil palm, Acacia mangium plantation, Bawean Island (dry season)

Malaysia: Merapoh, Jerangau Forest Reserve, Planted Forest Zone, Deramakot Forest Reserve, North Selangor Peat Swamp Forest, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Myanmar: Hukaung Valley Wildlife Sanctuary (Outside the Core), Mae Nyaw Kee South

Thailand: Srinakarin Dam (cage traps), Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary, Khao Yai National Park, Khao Ang Rue Nai Wildlife Sanctuary

Size measurements:
♀ body mass2100 kgN = 1Nakabayashi et al. 2017
♀ body mass5000 kgN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ body mass2000 kgN = 1Nakabayashi et al. 2017
♂ body mass1700 kgN = 1Nakabayashi et al. 2017
♂ body mass4500 kgN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ body mass2500 kgN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♀ head and body length686 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ head and body length770 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ head and body length580 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♀ tail length622 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ tail length510 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ tail length532 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ ear length44 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ ear length40 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991

See also Paradoxurus, Paradoxurus jerdoni