Paguma larvata (carnivore)

Mass: 4.0 kg based on Chutipong et al. 2015, Rabinowitz 1991, and Wheeler et al. 1998

Diet: frugivore-carnivore based on Zhou et al. 2008

Abundance: 0.09 to 8.22% (median 1.61%)

Latitudinal range: -0.0° to 36.2°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (8), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (5), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (10)

view a larger map

Found in 23 samples

China: Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (camera traps), Wanglang National Nature Reserve, Nonggang National Nature Reserve, Gutianshan National Nature Reserve, Shennongjia National Nature Reserve, Tangjiahe Nature Reserve, Guanyinshan Nature Reserve, Huangshan Mountain Scenic Area, Tengchong Section

Indonesia: PTSRH and PT SHJ

Japan: Fujiyoshida City, Yukiiri Fureainosato Park (autumn 2000), Yukiiri Fureainosato Park (spring 2001), Yukiiri Fureainosato Park (summer 2001)

Malaysia: Jerangau Forest Reserve, Krau Wildlife Reserve (fruit garden), Imbak Canyon Conservation Area, Sungai Lalang Forest Reserve, Maliau Basin Conservation Area

Myanmar: Naungmung and Machanbaw Townships, Kweenkoh, Mae Nyaw Kee South

Thailand: Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary

Size measurements:
♀ body mass3400 kgN = 1Chutipong et al. 2015
♀ body mass5200 kgN = 1Chutipong et al. 2015
♀ body mass3000 kgN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♂ body mass6200 kgN = 1Chutipong et al. 2015
♂ body mass3200 kgN = 1Wheeler et al. 1998
♀ head and body length640 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♀ tail length510 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991
♀ ear length40 mmN = 1Rabinowitz 1991

See also Paguma