Oryzomys longicaudatus (rodent)

Mass: 28.5 g based on Pearson 1983 and Péfaur et al. 1979

Abundance: 0.38 to 100.00% (median 97.62%)

Latitudinal range: -31.5° to -29.9°

Habitats: desert/xeric shrubland (6) only

Found in 6 samples

Chile: Las Chinchillas Natural Reserve (equatorial-facing slopes, spring 1987), Colonia Alfalfares (25 May), Asentamiento Ceres (1 June), Asentamiento Ceres (2 June, 7:00 hours), Asentamiento Ceres (2 June, 23:00 hours), Asentamiento Ceres (3 June)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass27.80 gN = 58Pearson 1983
♀ body mass21.7 gN = 21Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ body mass21.1 gN = 9Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ body mass37.70 gN = 54Pearson 1983
♂ body mass23.5 gN = 15Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ body mass22.5 gN = 10Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ total body length215.2 mmN = 21Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ total body length197.8 mmN = 9Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ total body length222.5 mmN = 15Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ total body length199.5 mmN = 10Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ tail length121.6 mmN = 21Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ tail length111.1 mmN = 9Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ tail length127.3 mmN = 15Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ tail length114.1 mmN = 10Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ hind foot length26.5 mmN = 21Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ hind foot length24.1 mmN = 9Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ hind foot length27.0 mmN = 15Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ hind foot length24.2 mmN = 10Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ ear length15.1 mmN = 21Péfaur et al. 1979
♀ ear length15.1 mmN = 9Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ ear length15.5 mmN = 15Péfaur et al. 1979
♂ ear length14.9 mmN = 10Péfaur et al. 1979

See also Oryzomys, Oryzomys alfaroi, Oryzomys angouya, Oryzomys capito, Oryzomys chapmani, Oryzomys couesi, Oryzomys melanotis, Oryzomys nigripes, Oryzomys palustris