Nyctalus noctula (bat)

Mass: 29.2 g based on Benda et al. 2003 and Lindhe Norberg and Norberg 2012

Diet: insectivore based on Van Cakenberghe et al. 2002

Abundance: 0.74 to 31.58% (median 8.55%)

Latitudinal range: 22.4° to 52.3°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (8), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (1)

Found in 9 samples

China: Hong Kong

Poland: Kampinos National Park (road kill), Kampinos National Park (mist nets), Lezczok Reserve (ponds), Lezczok Reserve (river)

Romania: Muntii Padurea Craiului

Slovakia: Pol’ana Biosphere Reserve, Jovsa

Ukraine: National Nature Park Gomolshansky lessy (Beach near stone stairs)

Size measurements:
body mass29.6 gN = 7Benda et al. 2003
body mass26.5 gN = 1Lindhe Norberg and Norberg 2012

See also Nyctalus, Nyctalus lasiopterus, Nyctalus leisleri, Nyctalus sp.