Nectomys rattus (rodent)

Mass: 286 g based on Santori et al. 2008

Abundance: 0.50 to 33.33% (median 1.46%)

Latitudinal range: -18.3° to 2.3°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical savanna (1)

view a larger map

Found in 3 samples

Brazil: Emas National Park (live traps), PPBio-Amaz˘nia (100 L buckets, I-shaped arrays)

French Guiana: Trois-Sauts

Size measurements:
body mass285.73 gN = 15Santori et al. 2008
♂ head and body length200 mmN = 1Thomas 1903
♂ head and body length244 mmN = 1Thomas 1910
♂ tail length200 mmN = 1Thomas 1903
♂ tail length200 mmN = 1Thomas 1910
♂ hind foot length50 mmN = 1Thomas 1903
♂ hind foot length46 mmN = 1Thomas 1910
♂ ear length24 mmN = 1Thomas 1903
♂ ear length24 mmN = 1Thomas 1910
♂ skull length43 mmN = 1Thomas 1903
♂ skull length45 mmN = 1Thomas 1910
♂ skull width22.2 mmN = 1Thomas 1903
♂ skull width24 mmN = 1Thomas 1910
♂ upper tooth row length6.3 mmN = 1Thomas 1903
♂ upper tooth row length6.2 mmN = 1Thomas 1910

See also Nectomys, Nectomys apicalis, Nectomys sp., Nectomys squamipes