Myiarchus tuberculifer (bird)

Mass: 2.3 g

Diet: insectivore based on Robinson et al. 2000, Henriques et al. 2003, Greenberg and Bichier 2005, Gareca et al. 2010, and Anderson and Naka 2011; insectivore-frugivore based on Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.03 to 2.68% (median 0.81%)

Latitudinal range: -8.5° to 18.5°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (8)

Found in 12 samples

Belize: Belize Groves Management Company Limited (orange orchard #4)

Costa Rica: Finca La Bella, University of Georgia San Luis Research Station, Monteverde

Guatemala: Finca Caobanal, Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Mexico: Palenque National Park (control sites), Palenque National Park (unconnected sites), Finca Irlanda (winter 2001)

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, allspice)

Peru: Cachil Valley, West of Pucallpa

Size measurements:
20.1 mmN = 1
21.9 mmN = 1
12.6 mmN = 1

See also Myiarchus, Myiarchus cephalotes, Myiarchus cinerascens, Myiarchus crinitus, Myiarchus ferox, Myiarchus sp., Myiarchus stolidus, Myiarchus swainsoni, Myiarchus tyrannulus