Mustela sibirica (carnivore)

Mass: 557 g based on Sasaki and Ono 1994

Diet: carnivore-invertivore based on Wu 1999

Abundance: 0.04 to 14.16% (median 0.54%)

Latitudinal range: 23.1° to 42.9°

Habitats: (1), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (4), tropical/subtropical coniferous forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (2)

view a larger map

Found in 8 samples

China: Wanglang National Nature Reserve, Shennongjia National Nature Reserve, Tangjiahe Nature Reserve, Guanyinshan Nature Reserve, Huangshan Mountain Scenic Area, Tengchong Section

Russia: Geographical Society Cave

Taiwan: Nanzihshian (camera traps, April)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass329 gN = 10Sasaki and Ono 1994
♀ body mass346 gN = 15Sasaki and Ono 1994
♂ body mass670 gN = 22Sasaki and Ono 1994
♂ body mass750 gN = 28Sasaki and Ono 1994

See also Mustela, Mustela altaica, Mustela erminea, Mustela eversmanni, Mustela frenata, Mustela itatsi, Mustela kathiah, Mustela nivalis, Mustela putorius, Mustela sp., Mustela spp., Mustela strigidorsa