Motacilla cinerea (bird)

Mass: 4.0 g

Diet: insectivore based on Mann 1985 and Joshi et al. 2012

Abundance: 0.01 to 6.67% (median 0.29%)

Latitudinal range: 0.2° to 55.9°

Habitats: desert/xeric shrubland (3), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (3), temperate coniferous forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (3), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (2)

Found in 12 samples

China: Mount Kalamaili Ungulate Nature Reserve, Dawei Shan Nature Reserve

Czech Republic: Certak

Egypt: St. Catherine's Monastery (fall), St. Catherine's Monastery (spring)

Ethiopia: Oromia Region (coffee captures)

India: Wangasara (Coffee plantation)

Japan: Otayama Bird-Observatory (1974)

Kenya: Kakamega Forest

Malaysia: Gombak Field Station

Russia: Bistraya River

Switzerland: Portalban (Wald)

Size measurements:
18 mmN = 1
16.3 mmN = 1

See also Motacilla, Motacilla alba, Motacilla capensis, Motacilla citreola, Motacilla clara, Motacilla flava, Motacilla flaviventris, Motacilla grandis, Motacilla indica, Motacilla tschutschensis