Mionectes oleagineus (bird)

Mass: 2.3 g

Diet: frugivore-insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991; insectivore based on Armacost Jr 2006; insectivore-frugivore based on Wunderle Jr et al. 2006; omnivore based on Henriques et al. 2003, Beja et al. 2010, Anderson and Naka 2011, and da Silva et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.42 to 24.57% (median 1.88%)

Latitudinal range: -14.5° to 18.5°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (28)

Found in 32 samples

Belize: Belize Groves Management Company Limited (orange orchard #4), Blue Creek Village (Field Station), Blue Creek Village (Indian Village), Blue Creek Village (Pig Alley), Hill Bank

Bolivia: Noel Kempff Mercado National Park

Brazil: Jarí Celulose S.A. (terra firme, control), Jaú National Park (near stream), Jaú National Park (plateau), Serra do Condurú State Park, AC1, AC2, Lago Amaña (terra firme, wet season), Lago Amaña (terra firme, dry season)

Colombia: Mirití Paraná River

Costa Rica: La Selva Biological Station (gap), La Selva Biological Station (intact forest), Finca La Bella, University of Georgia San Luis Research Station, Monteverde

Ecuador: Tiputini Biodiversity Station (Harpia, 2001)

Guatemala: Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Honduras: Centro de Investigacíon y Jardín Botánico Lancetilla

Mexico: Palenque National Park (control sites), Palenque National Park (connected sites), Finca Irlanda (winter 2001), Finca Irlanda (winter 2002)

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, primary forest), Siuna (birds, secondary forest), Siuna (birds, allspice), Siuna (birds, pasture)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
12.1 mmN = 1
9.6 mmN = 1
12 mmN = 1

See also Mionectes, Mionectes macconnelli, Mionectes olivaceus, Mionectes rufiventris, Mionectes striaticollis