Mimon crenulatum (bat)

Mass: 14.4 g based on McCarthy 1982, Aguirre et al. 2002, Bernard 2001, Meyer et al. 2008, Patterson et al. 1996, Santana and Dumont 2009, and Studier et al. 1983

Diet: carnivore based on Van Cakenberghe et al. 2002; insectivore based on Bernard 2002, Aguirre et al. 2003, Giannini and Kalko 2004, Castro-Luna et al. 2007, Andrade et al. 2008, Kalko et al. 2008, Klingbell and Willig 2009, de la Peña-Cuéllar et al. 2012, and de la Peña-Cuéllar et al. 2015; insectivore-carnivore based on Patterson et al. 1996

Abundance: 0.13 to 6.22% (median 1.13%)

Latitudinal range: -19.2° to 17.8°

Habitats: desert/xeric shrubland (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (5), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (10), tropical/subtropical savanna (5), tropical/subtropical wetland (1)

Found in 22 samples

Belize: Lamanai

Bolivia: Espíritu

Brazil: Pousada das Araras, Panga Ecological Reserve, Area de Pesquisas Ecológicas do Guamá, Alter do Chão, Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Reserves 1501 and 1401, Amanã Sustainable Development Reserve (terra firme high-water under-storey), Bragança, Middle São Francisco River, Barreirinhas, Una (cabrucas), Ilhéus (cabrucas), Private Natural Heritage Reserve Fazenda Almas

Colombia: Veraguas, Tinije

Guyana: Burro-Burro River

Mexico: Lacandona (riparian pasture)

Peru: Reserva Nacional Allpahuayo-Mishana, Parque Nacional Cerros de Amotape

Trinidad and Tobago: Victoria-Mayaro Forest Reserve

Venezuela: Mayorica

Size measurements:
♀ body mass16.5 gN = 1McCarthy 1982
♂ body mass14.5 gN = 1McCarthy 1982
body mass16.46 gN = 5Aguirre et al. 2002
body mass13.4 gN = 9Bernard 2001
body mass14.8 gN = 1Meyer et al. 2008
body mass16.4 gN = 1Patterson et al. 1996
body mass14.7 gN = 6Santana and Dumont 2009
body mass11.7 gN = 2Studier et al. 1983

See also Mimon, Mimon bennettii, Mimon cozumelae