Microcerculus philomela (bird)

Mass: 18.6 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991

Abundance: 0.16 to 0.71% (median 0.60%)

Latitudinal range: 9.2° to 10.4°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (3) only

Found in 3 samples

Costa Rica: La Selva Biological Station (gap), La Selva Biological Station (intact forest)

Panama: Pipeline Road

Size measurements:
18.6 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Microcerculus, Microcerculus bambla, Microcerculus marginatus