Micrastur gilvicollis (bird)

Mass: 209 g

Diet: carnivore based on Canaday 1997 and Henriques et al. 2003; carnivore-insectivore based on Wunderle Jr et al. 2006

Abundance: 0.16 to 0.62% (median 0.38%)

Latitudinal range: -14.1° to 7.8°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (6) only

Found in 6 samples

Bolivia: Noel Kempff Mercado National Park

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap), Tapajós National Forest (forest), Jarí Celulose S.A. (terra firme, control), Jaú National Park (near stream)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
209 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Micrastur, Micrastur mirandollei, Micrastur ruficollis