Mellivora capensis (carnivore)

Mass: 7.7 kg based on Begg et al. 2005 and Stuart 1981

Diet: carnivore based on Begg et al. 2005; carnivore-invertivore based on Stuart 1981

Abundance: 0.05 to 3.45% (median 0.54%)

Latitudinal range: -34.0° to 21.4°

Habitats: (3), Mediterranean woodland (1), desert/xeric shrubland (3), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (3), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (3), tropical/subtropical savanna (7)

Found in 20 samples

India: Similipal Tiger Reserve (camera traps)

Namibia: Waterberg Plateau Park (surrounding flatlands), Waterberg Escarpment, Waterberg Plateau Park, Namib-Naukluft National Park

Oman: Southwest Dhofar Mountains

South Africa: Groenefontein Nature Reserve (fynbos), Groenefontein Nature Reserve (riverine vegetation), Garden Route National Park (Site 1), Between George and Karatara, Equus Cave (unit 1A), Equus Cave (unit 1B)

Tanzania: Mwanihana, Ruaha National Park (dry season, random placement), Uzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve (2013 - 2014), Mwanihana Forest (2013), Mlele Forest Reserve

Uganda: Bwindi Impenetrable National Park

Yemen: Hawf

Zambia: Leopard's Hill Cave (Pre-Nachikufan)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass6200 kgN = 9Begg et al. 2005
♀ body mass8000 kgN = 1Stuart 1981
♂ body mass9400 kgN = 6Begg et al. 2005
♂ body mass10900 kgN = 1Stuart 1981
♂ body mass12000 kgN = 1Stuart 1981
♀ head and body length663 mmN = 3Stuart 1981
♂ head and body length832 mmN = 4Stuart 1981
♀ tail length185 mmN = 3Stuart 1981
♂ tail length165 mmN = 4Stuart 1981
♀ hind foot length108 mmN = 3Stuart 1981
♂ hind foot length116 mmN = 4Stuart 1981
♀ ear length34 mmN = 1Stuart 1981
♀ ear length40 mmN = 1Stuart 1981
♂ ear length20 mmN = 1Stuart 1981
♂ ear length30 mmN = 1Stuart 1981
♀ skull length133 mmN = 1Stuart 1981
♂ skull length139 mmN = 3Stuart 1981

See also Mellivora