Macaca nemestrina (primate)

Mass: 7.7 kg based on Schultz 1940 and Kuchikura 1988

Abundance: 0.30 to 45.23% (median 11.70%)

Latitudinal range: -0.4° to 19.4°

Habitats: (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (3), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (23)

view a larger map

Found in 27 samples

Cambodia: Phnom Prich Wildlife Sanctuary

Indonesia: PT. REA Kaltim Estates, PTSRH and PT SHJ, Acacia mangium plantation

Malaysia: Merapoh, Jerangau Forest Reserve, Lambir Hills National Park (camera traps), Planted Forest Zone, Deramakot Forest Reserve, Krau Wildlife Reserve (fruit garden), Krau Wildlife Reserve (control), North Selangor Peat Swamp Forest, Imbak Canyon Conservation Area, Jenut Bayek, Jenut Wan Bulan and Fruiting Area, Sungai Lalang Forest Reserve, Ayer Hitam Forest Reserve, Bukit Cerakah Forest Reserve, Bangi Forest Reserve, Maliau Basin Conservation Area, Tasek Bera (2014), Segaliud Lokan Forest Reserve, Anap Sustainable Development Unit, Endau Rompin National Park

Thailand: Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary, Khao Yai National Park, Khao Ang Rue Nai Wildlife Sanctuary, Cave of the Monk (Area 1)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass5980 kgN = 3Schultz 1940
♂ body mass9990 kgN = 1Schultz 1940
body mass9800 kgN = 2Kuchikura 1988

See also Macaca, Macaca anderssoni, Macaca arctoides, Macaca assamensis, Macaca cyclopis, Macaca fascicularis, Macaca fuscata, Macaca leonina, Macaca mulatta, Macaca ochreata, Macaca radiata, Macaca sp., Macaca spp., Macaca thibetana