Lonchura cucullata (bird)

Mass: 3.0 g

Diet: granivore based on Erard and Brosset 2003 and Smith et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.03 to 66.67% (median 2.86%)

Latitudinal range: -30.4° to 14.7°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (3), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical savanna (4)

Found in 11 samples

Burkina Faso: Cascades Region (2011)

Cameroon: Nyong River

Ethiopia: Oromia Region (coffee captures)

Kenya: Nyeri County

Senegal: Dakar

South Africa: Umdoni Park

Tanzania: Mangala Forest Reserve (one week post-fire)

Uganda: Makerere University Biological Field Station (logged)

Zambia: Balmoral, Copper Chalice, Kabwe

Size measurements:
9.2 mmN = 1
8.8 mmN = 1

See also Lonchura, Lonchura atricapilla, Lonchura bicolor, Lonchura fuscans, Lonchura leucogastra, Lonchura leucogastroides, Lonchura maja, Lonchura malabarica, Lonchura malacca, Lonchura punctulata, Lonchura striata