Lionycteris spurrelli (bat)

Mass: 7.8 g based on Díaz 2011 and Patterson et al. 1996

Diet: nectarivore based on Patterson et al. 1996, Dumont and Nicolay 2006, and Miranda et al. 2015

Abundance: 0.05 to 3.85% (median 0.50%)

Latitudinal range: -13.3° to 5.0°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (2), tropical/subtropical savanna (2), tropical/subtropical wetland (1)

Found in 6 samples

Brazil: Area de Pesquisas Ecológicas do Guamá, Middle São Francisco River, Lake Uauaçu (terra firme, low-water), Médio Rio Teles Pires

Guyana: Burro-Burro River, Karisparu

Size measurements:
body mass7 gN = 1Díaz 2011
body mass8.7 gN = 1Patterson et al. 1996

See also Lionycteris