Lepus capensis (small mammal)

Abundance: 0.02 to 30.30% (median 2.90%)

Latitudinal range: -33.6° to 45.3°

Habitats: (2), desert/xeric shrubland (2), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (1), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (3), tropical/subtropical savanna (2)

Found in 10 samples

Australia: Goonoo State Conservation Area (on-track, pre-baiting)

China: Shennongjia National Nature Reserve, Mount Kalamaili Ungulate Nature Reserve

Israel: Qesem Cave (Concentration 1), Qesem Cave (Concentration 2)

Namibia: Namib-Naukluft National Park

Pakistan: Khunjerab National Park

South Africa: Groenefontein Nature Reserve (riverine vegetation), Groenefontein Nature Reserve (thicket vegetation)

Yemen: Hawf

See also Lepus, Lepus alleni, Lepus americanus, Lepus californicus, Lepus europaeus, Lepus granatensis, Lepus nigricollis, Lepus oiostolus, Lepus peguensis, Lepus saxatilis, Lepus sp., Lepus timidus, Lepus tolai