Leopardus pardalis (carnivore)

Mass: 8.3 kg based on Mora et al. 2000, Richard-Hansen et al. 1999, and Servín et al. 2003

Diet: carnivore based on Silva-Pereira et al. 2011

Abundance: 0.06 to 42.86% (median 4.28%)

Latitudinal range: -27.2° to 29.5°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (20), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (14), tropical/subtropical savanna (4), tropical/subtropical wetland (1)

Found in 39 samples

Argentina: Acambuco, Iguazú National Park (on roads)

Bolivia: Santa Rosa (control)

Brazil: Fazenda Sta Emília (acurí forest), Fazenda Cauaia (camera trapping), Estação Biológica de Santa Lúcia (primary forest), Estrada do Porto (2005), Carlos Botelho State Park, Serra do Japi Biological Reserve (2006/2007), Serra do Japi Biological Reserve (2009/2010), Floresta Nacional Amapá (dry season), Floresta Nacional Amapá (wet season), Parque Estadual do Turvo (trail), Parque Estadual do Turvo (shelter), Humaitá Forest Reserve, Quedas do Rio Bonito Ecological Park (camera trapping), Reserva Natural Vale (year 1), Reserva Natural Vale (year 2), Reserva Natural Vale (year 3), Reserva Natural Vale (year 4)

Colombia: Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (forest), Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali (scrub), Palmar de Altamira (bosque), Palmar de Altamira (palmar 2009), Palmar de Altamira (palmar 2011-2012), Laguna del Petrolero

Costa Rica: San Juan–La Selva Biological Corridor

Ecuador: Chorongo

Honduras: Rio Sikre

Mexico: La Reserva Natural Sierra Nanchititla, Estación Científica Las Joyas, Tolistoque (dry season), Tolistoque (rainy season), Abra-Tanchipa Biosphere Reserve (survey 1), Huasabas-Sahuaripa Region

Panama: Ecoparque Panama

Peru: Los Amigos Conservation Concession (2005), Los Amigos Conservation Concession (2006), Querocoto (dry season)

Size measurements:
♀ body mass6800 kgN = 13Mora et al. 2000
♂ body mass9400 kgN = 19Mora et al. 2000
♂ body mass8500 kgN = 13Mora et al. 2000
♂ body mass7400 kgN = 7Mora et al. 2000
body mass7800 kgN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
body mass11200 kgN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
body mass17000 kgN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♀ total body length1170 mmN = 1Allen 1910
total body length1070 mmN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♂ head and body length860 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
head and body length720 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
head and body length795 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
♀ tail length360 mmN = 1Allen 1910
♂ tail length395 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
tail length350 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
tail length390 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
tail length370 mmN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♂ hind foot length160 mmN = 1Allen 1910
♂ hind foot length155 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
hind foot length155 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
hind foot length160 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
hind foot length210 mmN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♂ ear length60 mmN = 1Sanderson 1949
ear length65 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
ear length75 mmN = 1Richard-Hansen et al. 1999
ear length50 mmN = 1Servín et al. 2003
♂ condylobasal length137 mmN = 1Allen 1910
♂ skull width103 mmN = 1Allen 1910
♀ upper tooth row length38 mmN = 1Allen 1910
♂ upper tooth row length43 mmN = 1Allen 1910

See also Leopardus, Leopardus colocolo, Leopardus geoffroyi, Leopardus guigna, Leopardus sp., Leopardus spp., Leopardus tigrinus, Leopardus wiedii