Lanius cristatus (bird)

Diet: insectivore based on Wooller et al. 1990, Yashmita-Ulman et al. 2016, and Mukhopadhyay and Mazumdar 2017

Abundance: 0.06 to 2.33% (median 1.18%)

Latitudinal range: 2.9° to 49.9°

Habitats: temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (1), temperate wetland (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (3), tropical/subtropical wetland (4)

Found in 9 samples

Bangladesh: Baikka Beel (March 2011), Baikka Beel (December 2011)

China: Beijing Normal University

Indonesia: Larut Matang District (oil palm plantation)

Malaysia: Paya Indah Wetland Reserve, Berkelah Hill Dipterocarp Rainforest Reserve Maran (recently logged forest)

Philippines: Agusan Marsh Site 3

Russia: Muraviovka Park

Thailand: Wat Phai Lom (1970)

See also Lanius, Lanius bucephalus, Lanius collaris, Lanius collurio, Lanius excubitor, Lanius isabellinus, Lanius isabellinus/phoenicuroides, Lanius ludovicianus, Lanius minor, Lanius nubicus, Lanius phoenicuroides, Lanius schach, Lanius senator, Lanius sphenocercus, Lanius tephronotus, Lanius tigrinus, Lanius validirostris