Icteria virens (bird)

Mass: 24.4 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Hoppes 1986, Hunter et al. 1989, and Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011

Abundance: 0.03 to 14.05% (median 0.38%)

Latitudinal range: 13.7° to 45.6°

Habitats: Mediterranean woodland (1), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (5), temperate savanna (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (7)

Found in 14 samples

Guatemala: Finca Caobanal, Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Mexico: Palomares, Santa Martha (forest), Finca Irlanda (winter 2001), Finca Irlanda (winter 2002)

Nicaragua: Siuna (birds, secondary forest)

United States: Camarillo Oak Grove County Park, Horseshoe Bend Research Area, William Trelease Woods (gap, spring), Wateree, Lucky Peak (willow riparian), Missouri Ozark Forest Ecosystem Project (1998), Clayhead Preserve

Size measurements:
24.4 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Icteria, Icteria vireus