Hylophilus ochraceiceps (bird)

Mass: 11.6 g

Diet: insectivore based on Blake and Loiselle 1991, Robinson et al. 2000, Henriques et al. 2003, Armacost Jr 2006, Wunderle Jr et al. 2006, Stouffer and Bierregaard Jr 2007, Beja et al. 2010, and Anderson and Naka 2011

Abundance: 0.30 to 2.26% (median 0.83%)

Latitudinal range: -3.4° to 17.6°

Habitats: tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (15)

Found in 16 samples

Belize: Blue Creek Village (Field Station), Blue Creek Village (Indian Village), Blue Creek Village (Pig Alley), Hill Bank

Brazil: Tapajós National Forest (gap), Tapajós National Forest (forest), Biological Dynamics of Forest Fragments Project Site KM41, Jutaituba, Lago Amaña (terra firme, wet season)

Costa Rica: La Selva Biological Station (gap), La Selva Biological Station (intact forest)

Ecuador: Tiputini Biodiversity Station (Harpia, 2001)

Mexico: Palomares

Panama: Limbo Hunt Club (gap), Limbo Hunt Club (forest)

Venezuela: Imataca Forest Reserve Unit 5

Size measurements:
11.6 mm(N = 1)based on

See also Hylophilus, Hylophilus aurantiifrons, Hylophilus decurtatus, Hylophilus flavipes, Hylophilus muscicapinus