Hirundo rustica (bird)

Mass: 2.1 g

Diet: insectivore based on Allen and O'Connor 2000, Allen and O'Connor 2000, Robinson et al. 2000, Trager and Mistry 2003, Gareca et al. 2010, Ramírez-Albores and Navarro-Sigüenza 2011, Joshi et al. 2012, Zou et al. 2012, Vignoli et al. 2013, Rathod et al. 2015, Yashmita-Ulman et al. 2016, and Mukhopadhyay and Mazumdar 2017

Abundance: 0.02 to 20.27% (median 1.01%)

Latitudinal range: -34.0° to 56.3°

Habitats: (1), Mediterranean woodland (1), desert/xeric shrubland (3), temperate broadleaf/mixed forest (8), temperate savanna (2), temperate wetland (4), tropical/subtropical dry broadleaf forest (1), tropical/subtropical moist broadleaf forest (4), tropical/subtropical savanna (3), tropical/subtropical wetland (2)

Found in 29 samples

Austria: Hohenau-Ringelsdorf

Bangladesh: Baikka Beel (March 2011)

Canada: Tantramar Marshes, Charlotte County, Charlie Lake Cave (Zone IV)

Egypt: Burullus Ringing Station (Autumn 2005), Ras Shukheir

France: Camargue National Park

Greece: Antikythira Island (spring 1998)

Guatemala: Finca Caobanal, Puerto Barrios (mist netted birds)

Jordan: Azraq Wetland Reserve

Kenya: Ngulia Safari Lodge

Malaysia: Berkelah Hill Dipterocarp Rainforest Reserve Maran (recently logged forest)

Romania: Grindul Lupilor

Russia: Biological Station Rybachy

Slovakia: Gbelce

South Africa: Cape Receife, Tonqani

Switzerland: Portalban (Wald)

Turkey: Dicle Ringing Station (spring 2004), Lake Kuyucuk Bird Ringing Station

Uganda: Zika Forest (outside)

United Kingdom: Wanstead, Portland Bird Observatory

United States: Sandrock Cliff (spring), Laudholm Farm

Venezuela: Paso de Portachuelo

Zambia: Kabwe

Size measurements:
16.2 mmN = 1
18.1 mmN = 1
18.2 mmN = 1
20.4 mmN = 1

See also Hirundo, Hirundo abyssinica, Hirundo albigularis, Hirundo angolensis, Hirundo cucullata, Hirundo pyrrhonota, Hirundo semirufa, Hirundo senegalensis, Hirundo smithii, Hirundo tahitica